Since 1727 when Jaipur was established, Delhi to Jaipur have been knotted into an unbreakable bond. From ancient times Delhi has been center of administration, trade, culture, politics and business.

And Delhi is now national capital and thousands of people travel everyday from Delhi to Jaipur and vice versa.

Best way to travel from Delhi to Jaipur

On this single page, I’ve shared all possible ways to commute between the two cities including my years of knowledge to comment on best way to get from Delhi to Jaipur.

Important Delhi to Jaipur Facts

Before we start with the details, let’s catch up with some cool facts, which will also answer some commonly asked questions.

Question – Delhi to Jaipur distance by road?

Answer – The connecting highway, NH 48 will cost you approx 260 KMs, considering you start from India Gate to the Hawa Mahal inside walled city.

Delhi to Jaipur Distance by Road

Question – What are the transports option for travelling from Delhi to Jaipur?

Answer – All three transport options are available, i.e., flight, train, and bus. You can easily get tonnes of cabs or private taxi options too.

Must read: Places to Visit in Jaipur

Question – Is it safe to drive at night with family from Delhi to Jaipur?

Answer – Using my experience of traveling to almost every National Highway in India, NH48 between Delhi and Jaipur is clearly the busiest highway in India. You will find more traffic during night hours than day. So, unless you go off-roads and make stops at least crowded places during night, the journey will be done safely.

Delhi Jaipur Night Highway Travel

Question – Current condition of Delhi-Jaipur highway NH8?

Answer – Firstly, the former NH8 is now renamed to NH48 under the new naming scheme by NHAI. In last two years, the highway have become way better than before and it’s currently in the best condition, compared to old times. NHAI is constructing new flyovers at spots receiving massive rush like Manesar and at few other places.

Question – Metro between Delhi to Jaipur, ever?

Delhi Jaipur travel

Answer – It will never be constructed, at least, not in coming 20 years, as Metro trains are clearly for intercity connectivity. However, Alwar and NCR will be connected in future under the Regional Rapid Transit System.

How to Travel from Delhi to Jaipur?

Now, let’s come to the primary topic. Jaipur and Delhi are very well connected via Roads, Trains and Flights.

Delhi to Jaipur by Flight

There are more than 12 flights everyday from Delhi to Jaipur. It is the fastest commute way between the two cities, fastest flight taking just 40 min of travel time.

earliest flight to Jaipur from Delhi

Apart from direct flights, there are many options with one-stop, two-stops, or even more stops. 

Jaipur Airport location – Jaipur’s Airport Sanganer is 13 KMs away from walled city.

Following is a table featuring Delhi Jaipur direct flight details. Kindly cross-check the timing and other details on flight provider official website.

Delhi Jaipur Flight providerDeparture TimeDelhi to Jaipur Flight Time Duration
SpiceJet06:00 - 06:5555 minute
Hahn Air06:00 - 06:5555 minute
Jet Airways06:05 - 07:051 hour
Jet Airways07:45 - 09:001 hour 15 minute
IndiGo07:45 - 08:4055 minute
Jet Airways08:20 - 09:401 hour 20 minute
IndiGo09:00 - 09:5050 minute
IndiGo09:05 - 09:4540 minute
Air India17:15 - 18:1055 minute
Jet Airways18:40 - 19:501 hour 10 minute
Air India19:00 - 20:001 hour
Jet Airways20:35 - 21:401 hour 5 minute
IndiGo21:00 - 21:5050 minute

Top service providers are Indigo, SpiceJet, Jet Airways, Air India, and Hahn Air. Jaipur Airport is very connected to every part of town by buses and cabs. You can easily book Uber or Ola or get traditional taxis.

Now, let me answer some FAQs related to Delhi Jaipur flight queries.

Question – How much is the Delhi to Jaipur aerial distance?

Delhi to Jaipur aerial distance

Answer – New Delhi to Jaipur flight distance is 231 KMs.

Question – What is the duration of Delhi to Jaipur flight?

Answer – Jaipur is 1 hour away from Delhi via flight.

Question – When is the earliest flight to Jaipur from Delhi?

Answer – Earliest flight from Delhi to Jaipur is of SpiceJet at 06:00 AM.

Delhi to Jaipur by Flight

Question – When is the last flight from Delhi to Jaipur?

Answer – Last flight from Delhi to Jaipur is of Indigo at 09:00 PM

Also read:

Delhi to Jaipur by Train

Indian Railways are correctly called the lifeline of the nation. 14300 Trains carry over 23 million passengers everyday in India. It is said that if you want to see real India then go to villages or travel in Indian trains.

full list of Trains from Delhi to Jaipur

How far is Jaipur from Delhi via Train? – Distance is approx 308 KMs and average travelling time is 5:15 hours.

That being said, here is a full list of Trains from Delhi to Jaipur:

Train noDelhi to Jaipur Train NameTravel Time
19610HW - UDZ Express5:20 hours
12414JAT – All Pooja Express5:35 hours
15014Ranikhet Express6:15 hours
12015NDLS – All Shatabdi Express4:35 hours
19404SLN – ADI Express4:55 hours
19408BSB – ADI express4:55 hours
19264DEE- PORBNDR Express4:50 hours
12515DEE – BDTS Garibrath4:50 hours
14311ALA-HAZRAT EXP5:35 hours
14321BE-BHUJ EXP5:35 hours
19602NJP – UDZ Express6:25 hours
19270PBR Express5:20 hours
19580DEE – RJT Express5:05 hours
19566Uttaranchal Express5:30 hours
15715Gareeb Nawaz Express5:20 hours
12916Ashram Express5:05 hours
12986Jp – Double Dcker4:30 hours
14659DLI – JSM6:00 hours
12958ADI – SI Rajdhani4:25 hours
12461Mandor Express5:20 hours
12463Rajasthan S. Kranti 4:40 hours
19032Yoga Express5:40 hours

Now, let’s get answers to few more common questions.

Question – Which is the fastest Train from Delhi to Jaipur?

Answer – The fastest Train from Delhi to Jaipur is ADI – SI Rajdhani which takes around 4 hours 25 mins to complete its journey.

Question – Which is the earliest Train from Delhi to Jaipur?

Answer – Earliest Train from Delhi to Jaipur is Haridwar – Udaipur Express (19610) which leaves from Delhi station at 00:40 hours.

Question – Which is the last Train from Delhi to Jaipur?  

Answer – Last train from Delhi to Jaipur is Yoga Express (19032) which leaves from Delhi Cantt.

fastest Train from Delhi to Jaipur

For foreign tourist’s assistance a separate Foreign Tourist Quota has been provided in Trains. Tourists can avail ticket reservations from New Delhi Railway Station.

To check seat availability and bookings check IRCTC’s official website or mobile app.

Also read:

New Delhi to Jaipur by Road

Distance between Jaipur and Delhi is 270 kms by road. If the preferred choice of travel is by road there are many options for travelers, namely:

Government Bus service from Delhi to Jaipur

Rajasthan Roadways and other State Roadways have have a regular service from Delhi to Jaipur and further.

Delhi Jaipur Bus List

Most of the government run Roadways Buses commence their journey from Maharana Pratap Inter State Bus Terminal in Delhi or popularly known as ISBT.

Buses to Jaipur are available frequently from ISBT. Total travelling time by bus is around 6 hours depending up on the traffic. Government buses could be boarded at ISBT or Dhaula Kuan.

RSRTC luxury buses operate from Bikaner House in Delhi to Sindhi Camp Bus stand in Jaipur. Yes, this is the Delhi to Jaipur Volvo bus you’re looking for which costs approx 900 INR per person and takes about 6 hours.

Delhi Jaipur Volvo Bus Rajasthan Roadways

Here is a time-table for the bus route, bus type and related information. RSRTC has mixed of Super Luxury buses from Volvo and Scania brands.

Bus TimeRouteDelhi to Jaipur route viaBus Type
06:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
07:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
08:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
09:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
10:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
11:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
11:45DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
13:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
13:30DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
14:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
15:45DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
18:30DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
19:30DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
20:15Delhi to AjmerJaipurNon AC Sleeper
21:30DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
22:30DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
23:00DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury
23:15Delhi to AjmerJaipurSuper Luxury
23:58DLH to JPRKotputliSuper Luxury

Note – The source of this Delhi to Jaipur bus time-table is official RSRTC document.

Now, you must be interested in knowing the Delhi to Jaipur Volvo price and other cost details. Check the following table for the reference. I’ve added the bus ticket cost for even services like Delhi to Manali or Delhi to Shimla under the RSRTC.

RouteBus CategoryMale Tariff - INRFemale Tariff
(30% Discount) - INR
DLH to JPRSuper Luxury900746
DLH to JPRAC Deluxe625520
DLH to JPRNon AC Deluxe Sleeper400335 + 50 (SL)
DLH to AjmerNon AC Deluxe582466 + 50 (SL)
DLH to AjmerSuper Luxury1184948
DLH to BhilwaraSuper Luxury14291119
DLH to ChittorgarhSuper Luxury15421119
DLH to UdaipurSuper Luxury17661357
DLH to AhmedabadSuper Luxury23281840
DLH to BeawarSuper Luxury12961027
DLH to JodhpurSuper Luxury15951236
DLH to HaridwarSuper Luxury617617
DLH to HaridwarAC Sleeper445445 + 50 (SL)
DLH to DehradunAC Sleeper522522 + 40 (SL)
DLH to ShimlaSuper Luxury899899
DLH to ManaliSuper Luxury14281428
DLH to ChandigarhSuper Luxury551551

Delhi Jaipur Haryana RoadwaysOne can also get Delhi to Jaipur Haryana Roadways buses which cost approx 280 INR and is the fastest bus service between the two cities. A typical Haryana roadways can do this journey in record 5 hours.

The fleet of government buses includes air conditioned, deluxe and multi excel buses. The ordinary Rajasthan roadways Delhi to Jaipur bus costs about 270 INR per person.

Seat availability, timings, fare and bookings could be checked either online or physically at Bus Stand. One can easily get onboard from IFFCO Chowk or Rajiv Chowk in Gurugram or from Delhi Cantt or Dhaula Kuan.

Also read:

Private Bus service from Delhi to Jaipur

Many privately owned Buses are operated from Delhi to Jaipur. Total travelling time is 6 hours including halt time for refreshments.
One can easily get the bus during night hours, even at 2AM during midnight.

These private buses include deluxe, sleeper and multi excel buses. Private buses could be boarded at company site offices or Dhaula Kuan. Seat availability, timings, price and booking could be checked either online or physically at site office.

Drive to Jaipur from Delhi by Car

It is clearly the best way to commute between the two cities as the connecting national highway 48 is in good condition and you get tonnes of restaurants and dhabas in between. Let’s explore the available options, after all we all love road travel.

Delhi to Jaipur expressway distance

Self Drive Cars from Delhi to Jaipur

Self Drive Cars from Delhi to JaipurSelf drive cars give freedom to travelers to go anywhere, whenever and however. All one needs is a valid Driving License. Fares may vary with service providing company, car type etc.

These Cars usually have National Permit and toll taxes are payable by the hirer. These cars could be booked on Company websites or their mobile apps. One good provider is ZoomCar which is popular and have decent reputation.

And there is an option to drop Car in Jaipur if required. These companies offer on road assistance, insurance etc. These could be booked at any point available in Delhi.

Delhi to Jaipur by Own Car

A long drive of 5-6 hours to Pink City seems good idea unless you’re stuck due to any accident which is very common on this route due to rush.

Drive to Jaipur from Delhi by Car

On the way one can make stops at Highway Dhabas of Delhi – Jaipur. There are four toll tax collection points on highway, which is going to cost you approx 300 INR (single side).

Also read:

Taxi Services

Starting from INR 12 per KMs  a lot of Taxi cabs are available for one way trip or round trip to Jaipur from Delhi. Depending upon the requirements of the trip any taxi could be booked.

Fleet of Cars includes Sedan, SUV, MUV, Traveller, hatchback Cars etc. The drivers are known to Indian roads, traffic conditions and important places to visit thus easing your trip experience.

Riding A Bike

For adventure lovers a road trip from Delhi to Jaipur on Bike is like a wish granted. Many Motorcycling Groups organize long road trip from Delhi to Jaipur regularly.

Delhi Jaipur Bike distance road

If you own a bike then its fine or cruiser bikes could be hired from Delhi. All one need is valid driving license and valid documents of the motorcycle (RC, insurance and pollution).

The gates to mighty Rajputana opens from Jaipur and then bike would take you further into Rajasthan.

Best part Bikers need not to pay toll taxes and have lesser chance of getting stuck in traffic jams.

Best Food on Delhi Jaipur Highway

There are dozens of Delhi to Jaipur highway eating joints which I can tag among the popular category, judging from the fact of staying crowded during most of the hours.

Delhi Jaipur highway dhaba

Following is the list of Delhi-Jaipur highway dhabas or restaurants I personally recommend. Yes, I’ve tried all of them along with many others which failed to impress me.

Delhi Jaipur Dhaba-RestaurantLocationContact Number
Old Rao HotelSidhrawali (Haryana)099923 17800
Haldiram'sGurugram (Haryana)0124 477 1400
Mannat DhabaSidhrawali (Haryana)099922 39001
Hotel Highway PrinceKotputli (Rajasthan)073000 71444
Hotel Highway XpressBehror (Rajasthan)099290 66805
Sagar RatnaBehror (Rajasthan)095874 77444
Rajwada - The Food CourtDharuhera (Haryana)098118 83124
Hotel Highway KingNeelka (Rajasthan)098288 31555
Hotel Highway OrbitBahdoda (Rajasthan)070623 50004
Just DesiKotputli (Rajasthan)098714 66065
Spice N SpaceKeshwana Rajput (Rajasthan)085292 42435
Vanchari DhabaKairli (Rajasthan)078917 75771
Bhavani RestaurantManoharpur (Rajasthan)098877 61821
Neelkanth Punjabi DhabaKotputli (Rajasthan)
Yadav HotelSidhrawali (Haryana)098134 19462
Cafe Coffee Day (Delhi-Jaipur CCD)Rewari (Haryana)1800 102 5093
Kuuraku Japenese RestaurantNeemrana (Rajasthan)098750 01031
Maharani Midway HotelBehror (Rajasthan)072978 07822
Sharma Pavitra BhojnalayaKotputli (Rajasthan)094142 37006

The restaurants and dhabas I’ve mentioned above are in an order that the one mentioned on top is better than the below ones.

Also read:

Best Resorts on Delhi Jaipur Highway

Finally, here is a list of resorts near to Delhi to Jaipur highway. You should check preferred online booking portals to avoid any inconvenience.

Jaipur Delhi Hotel highway

Do share your personal reviews and experiences at these resorts in the comment section below.

Delhi-Jaipur Resort NameLocationContact Number
Heritage Village Resort & SpaIMT Manesar (Gurugram)0124 287 1500
Umaid HaveliKukas (Jaipur)01426 400 106
Aravali ResortsDharuhera081999 72526
Manglam Safari ResortMordha Village (Behror) 011 3959 5455
Rajasthali Resort and SpaKukas (Jaipur)01426 660 100
Shiva Oasis Spa ResortNeemrana098103 78421
Shiv Vilas ResortKukas (Jaipur)0141 253 1100
Sunrise Health ResortChandwaji-Ajmer Bypass Express098285 90094
JaiBagh ResortKukas (Jaipur)095491 23477
Lohagarh Fort ResortKukas (Jaipur)080033 95964
Achrol NiwasAmer (Achrol - Jaipur)098290 52270
Shakti ResortPatel Nagar (Behror)01494 220 774
The Tree of Life Resort & SpaKukas (Jaipur)096020 91000
Treehouse Raj Mahal ResortHamjapur (Neemrana)070237 95444

I’ve arranged these resorts in table above in an order that the one mentioned on top is better than the below ones.

Hotel Booking Tip – If you’re traveling during night hours, then make sure you book hotel before 12 AM in the midnight. After midnight, you won’t be able to book room using the hotel booking apps. Only option being left is to contact the hotel directly.

Conclusion

This is all I’ve to share on this topic for now. Let me know if I’ve added any wrong information or if you’ve any helpful information to be added in the list above.

If you liked my effort then do like our Facebook page and share it with your friends online.

Happy traveling.

Travel Delhi to Jaipur: Flight, Train, Bus, Cab, Bike, Best Food & Resort details
4.7 (94%) 20 votes

1 COMMENT

  1. Hey There. I found your blog using msn. This is
    a really well written article. I will make sure to bookmark it and come back to read more of your useful information. Thanks for the post.
    I’ll certainly return.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here